Privacy Policy and Terms

Mobility-Advisor.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our website.

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we may receive, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information.

Personal Information

Mobility-Advisor.com may collect personally identifiable information from the site visitors who voluntarily provide their information, which may include name, postal address, email address, company name, and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, join our email list, provide input, or request other services or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our electronic files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Better Sleep Better Life.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience interactive features.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. Web beacons, also referred to as web bugs, and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site so it can be continually improved.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided for cookie or web beacon use.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

In addition, Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads to our site. Google may use interest-based advertising where they recognize the types of web pages users visit across their advertising network. This helps advertisers reach users on the basis of their interests.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Mobility-Advisor.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Mobility-Advisor.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacypolicy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Site Revenue

This website is free anytime for your use. Like other types of media outlets, there are paid advertisers, affiliate program links, and other revenue-generating programs. All advertisers and affiliate relationships are carefully researched and evaluated to ensure quality and relevance.

You may find these links or banners placed within or along side the editorial content. If a visitor clicks on an ad, and then submits contact information or purchases a product, then the publisher of may receive a commission payment.

We closely monitor our links and strive to ensure that they are designed to provide value to site visitors. Yet, we are not liable for any action of an advertiser.

This website also displays advertisements from Google. We have no control over the content of these advertisements. Google determines what ads appear on any given page, based on the content. When a visitor to the site clicks on one of the Google ads, the site publisher may receive a commission payment from Google.

Search Feature

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Mobility-Advisor.com's Privacy Policy as posted here, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Disclaimer

All information on this website is for informational purposes only. The publisher/owner of Mobility-Advisor.com.com is not legally liable for your use of the information.

Back to Mobility Advisor HOME from privacy policy


mobility advisor
mobility advisor
mobility advisor
mobility resources
mobiilty advisor

Today's Top Searches


clothing for wheelchair users

Share Your Tips!

Do you know of a free service or special event for mobility chair users? Or, do you have an accessible vacation tip? Click here to post on our forum.

Van Ramp